Peanut is an annual herbaceous plant native to South Africa and now cultivated widely across tropical and subtropical regions around the world. Its seed coating is a rich source of polyphenols including procyanidins, substances that have a very high oxygen radical absorbance capacity, and as a very powerful anti-oxidant they can slow down the aging process and protect against cancer and other damage caused by free radicals. Moreover, procyanidins extracted from peanut skin are a strong hypolipidemic (blood fat lowering) agent. Other applications of peanut skin extract include prevention of cancer and cardiovascular diseases, hemophilia treatment and improving eyesight. Due to its anti-aging, whitening and uvioresistant properties peanut skin extract can be used in cosmetics. It also works as a natural pigment and preservative
1. Peanut skin extract can improve eyesight, improve blood circulation and eliminates oedema;
2. Peanut skin extract has function of antiaging, uvioresistant, radioresistance, skin whitening and skin whitening;
3. Peanut skin extract proanthocyanidins is a natural colorant and antioxidant, has strong on food reinforcement and fresh;
4. Peanut skin extract proanthocyanidins has curative effect to lower cholesterol, protect heart, improve memory and ease premenstrual syndrome.
*Applied in food field.
*Applied in pharmaceutical field.
*Applied in health care products field.
*Applied in comestic field.