INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Manufacturing Method: Refined
Origin: USA & Turkey
Pack Sizes: 1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg, 950kg
CAS No.: 8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9
EINCS No.: 291-063-5
Customs Tariff Code: 1515 90 00 00
1. An excellent emollient.
2. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
3. Calms & protects against skin irritation.
4. Aids in relieving skin & scalp irritation, both inflammation and itching.
5. A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason.
6. A very good carrier to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils.
7. Due to its refined state the profile of the oil does not impact the aroma of the essential oil.
8. Commonly used in baby products due to its sensitive nature on irritated & sensitive skin.
Supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. It can also be confirmed that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in the product.
Food & Cosmetic Status:
Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).